Lawrence v. Texas: Privacy rights in a time of legal uncertainty
[…] These protections are owed to the 2003 United States Supreme Court ruling in Lawrence v. Texas, which will be marking its 20th anniversary on June 26th, 2023.
In response to a reported weapons disturbance, police officers with the Harris County Police Department in Houston, Texas entered the residence of John Geddes Lawrence, the petitioner for which the case is named. Rather than finding weapons, the officers reported that Lawrence and another man, Tyron Garner, were engaging in a sexual act, for which the two were arrested and charged.
The state law in question (Tx. Penal Code § 21.06) holds that a person commits a misdemeanor “if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex,” language which still exists in the Texas Penal Code despite the eventual outcome of the case. Similar laws in other states go beyond this, targeting opposite sex couples, including those who are married if they engage in anal or oral sex.
Advertisement